Privacy policy

Shockwave Landcruisers is committed to the protection of your privacy. No information collected by the company on this site will be sold, rented or loaned except as expressly stated in the Privacy Policy and consented to by you in the release of personal information.
All personal information given to Shockwave Landcruisers through this site will only be held and used with care and in accordance with this policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use of Information

The information that Shockwave Landcruisers collects about individuals is provided by the individuals themselves specifically, willingly and knowingly.
The information may also be used for marketing purposes to enable Shockwave Landcruisers to develop this site further and provide the customers with news and information about goods and services which may be of interest to them. Shockwave Landcruisers does not sell or share any information about you as an individual user of this site.

Links to Other Sites

Shockwave Landcruisers may from time to time establish relationships with other organisations/ companies that will enable you to access their websites directly from our site. However, we cannot guarantee that the links to other websites will work all the time.

Each individual organisation/company operates its own Privacy Policy regarding the use of personal data, over which the Shockwave Landcruisers has no control. If you have a particular interest or concerns regarding the way your data will be used by them you are strongly advised to read the Privacy Statement on the relevant site. Furthermore, you are advised not to breach the copyright agreements of any website you link through our web site.

Each organisation/company also has its own Terms & Conditions and access and use by you of their site constitutes acceptance by you of their Terms & Conditions.

Your Rights

In addition to aforementioned policies your personal data is protected in the United Kingdom by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act Shockwave Landcruisers will only process any data that Shockwave Landcruisers holds about you in a lawful and fair manner. Shockwave Landcruisers will keep your data securely to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.

Shockwave Landcruisers Online Privacy Policy

Shockwave Landcruisers takes the privacy of its users seriously. We safeguard the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service.

Personal information is collected by Shockwave Landcruisers on behalf of the Shockwave Landcruisers group of companies. We collect personal information through the use of enquiry and registration forms and every time you e-mail us your details. We may also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used for statistical purposes to audit usage of the site and to improve the site.

We process personal information collected via the site for the purposes of providing a personalised service, conducting market research surveys and providing you with information about products and services offered by Shockwave Landcruisers. If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services please tell us.

We will not disclose any information we keep about you to any third parties (i.e. companies that are not part of Shockwave Landcruisers) without your express permission with the exception of any third party suppliers we engage to develop or host the site or any properly executed court order from a competent jurisdiction.

Given that the internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Shockwave Landcruisers site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.